Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Snuza International Pty Ltd understand and share our customers’ concerns about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We want to assure you that we will take reasonable steps to handle your personal information securely and carefully. We are committed to safeguarding your information; this means that, among other things, we will comply with applicable laws and ensure our staff are aware of their obligations. This privacy policy applies to information collected through our websites, www.snuza.com, connect.snuza.com, and our mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”) and electronic messages sent through the Services. It does not apply to information collected offline or by third parties.

By installing, using, registering to or otherwise accessing any services, you agree to this privacy policy and give an explicit and informed consent to the collection, use and processing of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not visit, install, use, register to or otherwise access any services.  

 

What Personal Information We Collect

We receive personal information about you depending on the nature of your activities. The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied when customers register details, place an order or provide feedback to us. Generally, the personal information we collect includes customer name, address, delivery address, phone number and e-mail address. Snuza International PTY Ltd will only collect sensitive information with your consent or as otherwise permitted herein, unless it is necessary for such information to be collected for an activity or function, and will not collect any such information in a misleading or dishonest way. “Personal information” is information through which you can be directly or indirectly identified, e.g. your name, your e-mail address and delivery address.

 

Why We Collect Personal Information

We may collect information to deliver products or services to complete other transactions and administer the Services to better understand our customer’s requirements. This information enables us to personalise and improve our service. Moreover, we shall not utilise personal information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date. We also collect personal info when users register on our online portals, which information is used for verification when using the Services. 

 

How We Collect This Personal Information

When a customer places an order and/or register their details with us, we store that information for future reference. This saves time when customers transact with us again, as we do not have to re-enter customer details. Sometimes we may add customers personal information with information from external sources. This is mainly done to verify the accuracy of the information we have and, again, to personalise and improve our service.

 

Disclosure Of Personal Information

Snuza International Pty Ltd may use and disclose your personal information for approved purposes and in a variety of ways associated with approved purposes. This includes the following:

  1. Snuza International Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from you.
  2. Snuza International Pty Ltd may disclose personal information between related body corporate’s. In circumstances where information is disclosed to related body corporate’s, they are bound by the original primary purpose for which the information was collected.
  3. Snuza International Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions for purposes including, but not limited to billing, customer relations management and order fulfilment. This will be done when such disclosure is within your reasonable expectations.
  4. Snuza International Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act of South Africa or other applicable law, and in accordance with the Snuza International Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.
  5. Snuza International Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, Courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.
  6. Snuza International Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to avoid an imminent threat to a person’s life or to public safety.
  7. If disclosure is not for a primary purpose, then it is for a related secondary purpose. If disclosure has not been obtained, then Snuza International Pty Ltd will not disclose your personal information, unless for the reasons documented at 1.1 to 1.6 above.
  8. Snuza International Pty Ltd does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties, but in the event that we did, it would be done only if the appropriate consent of the individuals have been obtained. In this circumstance, Snuza International Pty Ltd will take steps to ensure that the use of its customer list by the third party does not exceed the scope of the content.

 

Access to Personal Information

Snuza International Pty Ltd shall take reasonable steps to limit access to personal information. Snuza International Pty Ltd will allow access to personal information records by the relevant individual, should such requested access be in accordance with the Privacy Act of South Africa or other applicable law. Snuza International Pty Ltd will correct its personal information at the request of the individual concerned as soon as practicable, and in accordance with the Privacy Act of South Africa or other applicable law. Should an individual wish to correct their personal information, they should do so by selecting the ‘Your Details’ link when signed in to the Snuza International Pty Ltd website, or by contacting Snuza International Pty Ltd directly using the contact information provided below. Snuza International Pty Ltd may charge a fee for process of an access request if such a request is complex or resource intensive. 

 

Non-personal data cookies and other technologies

For purposes of this privacy policy, “non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify you, is not specific to you, and cannot be linked specifically to you, or information that is publicly available. Additionally, non-personal data means “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data Snuza International Pty Ltd collects about the use of the Application, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed. 

Snuza International Pty Ltd may use tools or third party analytical software to automatically collect and use certain non-personal data that does not directly enable Snuza International Pty Ltd to identify you. The types of non-personal data Snuza International Pty Ltd may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) browser or device properties, including, but not limited to IP address, browser types, mobile network information, and unique device identifier or other device identifier (“UDID”); (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data such as zip code, area code and location; (v) vibration, movement, acceleration and temperature data from the Snuza device associated with the Services; (vi) metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device; (viii) other non-personal data as reasonably required by Snuza International Pty Ltd to provide or enhance the Applicant and the Services. In addition, Snuza International Pty Ltd collects anonymous information on search queries and pages viewed, which generally is associated with a browser’s cookie (see below for more on cookies). If you do not want us to collect this information do not download or use the Application, or delete it from your device.

Snuza International Pty Ltd may use automatic data collection technologies such as cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information when you visit the Services, including but not limited to the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, your IP address, aggregate data about the number of visits to the Site, and aggregate data about the pages visited, but in doing so we do not connect this information with your personal information such as your name or email address to personally identify you. We may disclose aggregated, non-personally identifiable information about users of the Services without restriction.

As is standard practice on many websites, Snuza International Pty Ltd utilises cookies and other technologies to assist us in determining what components of our website are most popular, and to ensure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our products and services. Cookies may also be utilised to study traffic patterns and most importantly, to ensure that your experience in interacting with us is convenient. Snuza International Pty Ltd advises that it does not utilise this information collected for any purpose beyond the scope of this Privacy Policy.

Snuza International Pty Ltd does not collect user personally identifiable information over time and across third-party websites, and we do not permit third parties to gather information passively on the Services for behavioral advertising purposes.

You can control many tracking tools, including cookies, from your browser. In particular, you may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our websites. 

Additionally, some Internet browsers have a ‘do not track’ feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked. These features are not yet uniform, so we are currently not set up to respond to such signals. 

 

Security

We will take reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. Such security measures include physical security, administrative security, and technical security. Only specific employees in our company have access to our customers’ information, and only under strict controls and procedures. Nevertheless, such security measures may not prevent all loss, misuse, or alteration of information on the Services, and Snuza International Pty Ltd is not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such security failures. By using the Services, you understand that there is a risk that data and communications, including email and other electronic communications, may be accessed by unauthorized third parties. The foregoing does not affect any liability that cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. 

 

Are Your Personal Account Details Safe When Being Transmitted?

Snuza International Pty Ltd endeavours to protect your personal information during its transmission. Customer account information provided through this site is held in a secure server environment behind Snuza International Pty Ltd firewalls. All credit card details and personal information is transmitted using a 128 Bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.

 

Are Your Personal Account Details Stored Safely?

Snuza International Pty Ltd shall take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Snuza International Pty Ltd only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel. We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes described above or as long as we are required by law. After this your personal information will be deleted. We cannot remove your personal information when there is a legal storage requirement, such as accounting rules or when there are other legal grounds to keep the data, such as an ongoing contractual relationship.

 

Links to other sites

If you are offered a link to connect to a third-party website, it is for the convenience of our website visitors. Sites linked to and from the Services are not necessarily under the control of us and we have no responsibility for the content or privacy practices of any such linked site or service. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of those third parties to see how your information is handled.

 

Opt-out procedures

If you do not wish to have your contact information used by Snuza International Pty Ltd to promote products or services of Snuza International Pty Ltd, you can opt out by contacting us at +(1) 855 878 6003 or [email protected] 

If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future promotional email distributions. This opt-out does not apply to transactional emails regarding your transactions or updates to our policies.

 

Openness

Should you have an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy or our privacy policy, we request they be referred to our Customer Service representatives. Representatives can be contacted using the contact details provided below or otherwise noted on the site. Snuza International Pty Ltd will have its Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions prominently posted on its website.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California law, a California resident with whom Snuza International Pty Ltd has an established relationship has the right to request certain information with respect to any personal information Snuza International Pty Ltd may have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, and the identities of those third parties, within the immediately preceding calendar year, subject to certain exceptions. In response to a written request, Snuza International Pty Ltd is allowed to provide a cost-free means to opt out of such sharing.    

Since Snuza International Pty Ltd does not provide your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, it is not necessary for us to establish this procedure; however, if you do not want Snuza International Pty Ltd to use your personal information to promote our products or services please follow the cost-free opt-out procedures in this policy.  

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from our Services about children under the age of 13. We request that persons under the age of 13 not use our Services without supervision from a responsible adult. We will never knowingly request personal information from a child under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent. If we become aware that a child under the age of 13 has sent personal information to us without prior parental consent, we will remove his or her personal information from our files.

 

Website Location

The Services are operated by Snuza International Pty Ltd in South Africa. If you are located outside of South Africa, please be aware that information we collect, including personal information, may be transferred to, processed, and stored in South Africa, except where prohibited by law, and that the information may be available to the local government or its agencies under a lawful order. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, by using the Services or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer, processing, and storage of your information in South Africa. 

 

Changes

From time to time and in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, our privacy policies and procedures will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated. . Your continued use of the Services constitutes your acceptance to this privacy policy and any updates. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. Snuza International Pty Ltd will email registered users a notice when the privacy policy changes. Users can see the latest privacy policy here: http://us.snuza.com/privacy-policy/

 

How to contact us

Please address any questions or concerns, inquiries, complaints, requests to access or correct your personal information, or requests to limit the processing of your personal information regarding our privacy policy or our practices concerning personal information to Snuza International Pty Ltd at:

Snuza International Pty Ltd

Unit 11, Roeland Square, Roeland Street

Cape Town, South Africa, 8001

Email: [email protected]

Tel: +27 (21) 461 8530